English (Track and Field)
landing area [correct]; throwing sector [correct]; fall area [correct]; landing zone [correct]; landing sector [correct]
CONT: The landing area is kept clear of all athletes and spectators ... In practice sessions it is common to have teammates standing beyond the landing area to return the discus.
OBS: Facilities/equipment - throwing events.
French (Athlétisme)
aire de chute [correct, feminine noun]; zone de chute [correct, feminine noun]; secteur de chute [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] endroit dans lequel doit retomber l'engin sous peine de nullité.
CONT: (Le marteau) s'échappe alors de sa trajectoire courbe, obliquement vers le haut, en direction de la zone de chute réglementaire.
OBS: Installations/matériel - lancers.
Spanish (Atletismo)
área de caídas [correct, feminine noun]; zona de caída [correct, feminine noun]