English (Elevators)
landing zone
DEF: A zone extending from a point eighteen inches below a landing to a point eighteen inches above the landing.
French (Ascenseurs et monte-charge)
zone palière [feminine noun]
DEF: Zone comprise entre un point situé à 18 pouces au-dessous et 18 pouces au-dessus du palier.