English (Birds)
claw [correct, noun]; nail [correct, noun]
CONT: These hole nesters with sharp claws for perching are generally associated with southerly woodland habitats, at least in Quebec.
French (Oiseaux)
griffe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces canards, qui nichent dans des cavités et qui possèdent des griffes acérées leur permettant de se percher, sont généralement associés aux habitats boisés des régions méridionales du moins sous nos latitudes.