English (Birds)
nail [correct, noun]
DEF: The horny tip of the upper mandible ... in ducks, geese, and swans.
French (Oiseaux)
onglet [masculine noun]
DEF: Zone cornée au bout de la mandibule supérieure (maxille) chez les canards, les oies et des cygnes.