English (Ship and Boat Parts; Submarines (Naval Forces); Underwater Navigation Equipment)
conning-tower [correct]; conning tower [correct]; sail [correct, noun]; bridge fin
DEF: A raised structure on the deck of a submarine used especially formerly for navigation ...
French (Parties des bateaux; Sous-marins (Forces navales); Appareils de navigation sous-marine)
kiosque [correct, masculine noun]; kiosque de sous-marin [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; massif [correct, masculine noun]; tourelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; tourelle de commandement [feminine noun]
DEF: Superstructure du sous-marin dont la partie supérieure sert de passerelle.
OBS: kiosque de sous-marin; tourelle : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.