English (Scientific Instruments; Lasers and Masers; Acoustics (Physics))
scanning laser acoustic microscope [correct]; SLAM [correct]
CONT: Scanning Laser Acoustic Microscope. This equipment may be used to provide non-destructive analysis of components in such areas as delamination, cracks, voids, etc. In addition, it can provide information on the attenuation of materials at frequencies of 10, 30, and 100 MHz. The measurement is based on the transmission of acoustic waves through a medium (typically water) while the surface of the component under testing is continuously scanned by a laser.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Masers et lasers; Acoustique (Physique))
microscope ultrasonique à balayage laser [masculine noun]
OBS: ultrasonique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).