English (Literature; Arts and Culture)
poetry slam [correct]; slam [correct, noun]
DEF: A live poetry competition in which participants recite their work and are judged by members of the audience.
CONT: What kind of poetry is read at slams? Depends on the venue, depends on the poets, depends on the slam. One of the best things about poetry slam is the range of poets it attracts. [One will] find a diverse range of work within slam, including ... love poetry, ... social commentary, ... comic routines, and ... personal confessional pieces. Poets are free to do work in any style on any subject.
French (Littérature; Arts et Culture)
slam de poésie [correct, masculine noun]; slam [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Slam de poésie. [...] Fondé sur le principe des joutes oratoires, le slam de poésie fait le lien entre l'écriture et la performance. Un jury, choisi au hasard parmi le public, note les poètes qui viennent lire, dire, scander, chanter (a capella) ou jouer des textes de leur cru.