English (Military Administration; Mathematical Geography)
compilation [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Selection, assembly, and graphic presentation of all relevant information required for the preparation of a map or chart. Such information may be derived from other maps or charts or from other sources.
OBS: compilation: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Administration militaire; Géographie mathématique)
compilation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Sélection, rassemblement et présentation graphique de tous renseignements adéquats nécessaires à la préparation d'une carte. De tels renseignements peuvent provenir d'autres cartes ou de sources diverses.
OBS: compilation : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Administración militar; Geografía matemática)
compilación [feminine noun]
DEF: Selección, reunión y representación de toda la información relevante y necesaria para la preparación de un mapa o carta. Tales informaciones pueden provenir de otros mapas, cartas o de cualquier otra fuente.