English (Cartography)
compilation [correct]
DEF: ... the preparation of new or revised maps by assembling data extracted from existing maps, aerial photographs, surveys and thematic research.
OBS: The result is called a map manuscript or fair drawing.
French (Cartographie)
préparation cartographique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Constitution des documents graphiques utilisés à des fins de rédaction définitive d'une carte géographique.