English (Mathematical Geography; Cartography)
plotting [correct]; compilation [correct]
DEF: The process of laying down on paper the plan of the ground which has been surveyed.
OBS: to plot: To make a plot, map or plan of.
OBS: plotting instrument: A large drawing machine by means of which stereoscopic pairs of vertical photographs can be viewed in conjunction with their ground control points and mechanically translated into making accurate maps.
OBS: plotting; compilation: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géographie mathématique; Cartographie)
restitution [correct, feminine noun]; traçage [masculine noun]
DEF: Opération, de reconstitution, en plan ou en élévation, à l'aide d'un appareil de photogrammétrie, d'un objet pour lequel on dispose de deux photographies prises de points de vue différents.
OBS: restitution; traçage : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.