English (Fire Prevention; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Silviculture)
control line [correct]; fire control line [correct]
DEF: Any constructed or natural fire barrier or treated fire edge used to control a fire.
French (Prévention des incendies; Incendies de végétation; Sylviculture)
ligne de suppression [correct, feminine noun]; ligne d'extinction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des barrières naturelles et artificielles, existantes ou construites, utilisées en vue de maîtriser un feu.