English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
control line [correct, standardized]
DEF: The means of connecting the signal that controls braking to devices that adjust the braking level in a trailer accordingly.
OBS: control line: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
conduite de commande [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moyen de connecter le signal qui commande le freinage aux dispositifs qui ajustent le niveau de freinage d'un véhicule remorqué en conséquence.
OBS: conduite de commande : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).