English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
tenure [correct]
DEF: The manner or system of holding lands or tenements in subordination to some superior right which, in feudal times, was the primary characteristic of real property ownership. (Reilly, 1977, p. 476).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
tenure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception propre au droit des biens (common law).
OBS: tenure : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).