English (Environmental Law; Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
tenure [correct]; forestry tenure [correct]; forest tenure [correct]
DEF: The conditions, specified in terms of time and a defined forest area, by which a forest manager or owner holds rights to use or harvest or manage one or more forest resources.
French (Droit environnemental; Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
tenure [correct, feminine noun]; mode de tenure [correct, masculine noun]; mode de tenure forestière [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Condition, précisée dans le temps et l'espace, selon laquelle un gestionnaire ou un propriétaire forestier détient le droit d'utiliser, de récolter ou d'aménager une ressource forestière ou plus.