English (Information Processing (Informatics); Cartography)
select [correct, verb]
DEF: In data processing: to identify data according to given search criteria, e.g. by use of keys, flags, masks, headers, feature codes, etc.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Cartographie)
sélectionner [correct, verb]; sélecter [correct, verb]
DEF: Identifier, par un processus de choix de données suivant des critères de recherche, en utilisant par exemple des clés, index, masques, labels ou codes-natures