English (Types of Wood)
select grade [correct]; select [correct]
DEF: A high-quality piece of lumber graded for appearance.
OBS: This grade is recommended for all finishing uses where fine appearance is essential. Widely used for high-quality interior trim and cabinet work with natural, stain, or enamel finishes.
French (Sortes de bois)
de choix
DEF: Se dit d'un bois de qualité supérieure.
OBS: Terme retenu au lieu de «Sélect» utilisé dans Bois de construction canadien du Conseil canadien du bois.