English (Office Automation)
select
DEF: The ability to select those records in a file which match certain search criteria such as a postal code or telephone prefix. Multi-level selects refer to searches such as all the records with a certain postal code and a specific telephone prefix.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission's Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
sélection [feminine noun]
DEF: Possibilité de choisir les articles d'un fichier qui répondent à certains critères de recherche, tels qu'un code postal ou un préfixe téléphonique. "Sélection multiniveau" désigne des recherches portant, par exemple, sur tous les articles contenant un code postal et un préfixe téléphonique déterminés.