English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
curing [correct, see observation]
DEF: Changing the properties of an adhesive by chemical reaction (which may be condensation, polymerization or vulcanization) and thereby developing maximum strength.
OBS: Is generally accomplished by the action of heat and/or catalyst, with or without pressure.
OBS: curing: term reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
prise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Le fait pour un adhésif de changer de propriétés, à la suite de réactions chimiques diverses, telles que condensation, polymérisation, vulcanisation, etc. et d'acquérir par là une force d'adhérence maximale.
OBS: Cela est généralement obtenu par l'action de la chaleur et (ou) d'un catalyseur, avec ou sans pression.
Spanish (Pegamentos y adhesivos (Industrias))
curado [correct]