English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
curing [correct]
DEF: A baking process with the use of resin finishes, applying heat under carefully controlled conditions to a fabric or the garment, which cause a reaction in the finishing agents and make them work.
OBS: Crease-retention, water repellency, wrinkle resistance, and durable press are examples of finishes that are cured.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
polymérisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus chimique par lequel des résines ou des plastiques sont fixés à des matières textiles au moyen de la chaleur.