English (Television Arts)
community television; public access television; community TV
CONT: Community television, or public access television has had a longer history of development in North America than in Europe. Its beginnings here as well were promising, but long-term results have been disappointing.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
télévision communautaire [correct, feminine noun]; télévision d'accès public [correct, feminine noun]; TV communautaire [correct, feminine noun]; T.V.C. [correct, feminine noun]; T.V.C.
DEF: Télévision favorisant la participation active d'individus ou de groupes non constitués, tant au niveau de la programmation que la production des émissions, tout en conciliant l'ensemble des intérêts en présence.