English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Toxicology)
critical toxicity value [correct]; CTV [correct]
CONT: The objective of effects characterization is to determine a critical toxicity value (CTV), or the lowest concentration of a substance that will cause a certain adverse effect for each assessment endpoint. For example, the concentration of a substance causing a 25% reduction in growth or reproduction of test organisms in a toxicity study could be selected as a CTV.
OBS: critical toxicity value: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Toxicologie)
valeur critique de toxicité [correct, feminine noun]; VCT [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La caractérisation des effets consiste à définir une valeur critique de la toxicité (VCT), ou la concentration la plus faible à laquelle une substance causera un effet nocif pour chaque point final d'évaluation. Par exemple, on pourrait choisir comme VCT la concentration à laquelle une substance cause une diminution de 25 % du taux de croissance ou de reproduction des organismes expérimentaux dans une étude de toxicité.
OBS: valeur critique de toxicité : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.