English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
control display unit [correct]; CDU [correct]
CONT: The control display unit is the primary interface for the pilots. It is used to enter data and to display the information provided by the FMS [flight management system].
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
panneau de commande et d'affichage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CDU [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: panneau de commande et d'affichage, CDU : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.