English (Genetics)
Testis Determining Factor [correct]; TDF [correct]
CONT: Nature starts out the human developmental process by using the female schema as a base. For animale embryo to develop, something must be added. That something must be a Y chromosome inherited from the father. Further, that Y chromosome must contain a gene known as the Testis Determining Factor (TDF), telling the embryo to differentiate and develop male genitalia. Embryo with or without the factor, continue to develop undifferentiated as female. Gender Dysphoria Program Guide Lines.
French (Génétique)
gène TDF [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gène de détermination du sexe chez les mammifères. Il provoque lors des premiers temps de l'embryogenèse, la différenciation des gonades embryonnaires en testicules fonctionnels caractéristiques du sexe mâle.
CONT: Fin 1987, le groupe américain de D. Page, à Boston, avait de manière retentissante isolé sur le chromosome Y un fragment d'ADN présenté, chez les mammifères, comme le gène de détermination du sexe, le fameux TDF (Testis Determining Factor). [...]
OBS: Une équipe de l'Institut Pasteur à Paris, animée par M. Fellous, et des chercheurs londoniens contestent l'existence de ce gène.