English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Instruments)
thermosalinograph [correct]; TSG [correct]
DEF: A sea surface temperature and salinity measurement system.
CONT: A TSG (Thermosalinograph) is an automated sea surface temperature and salinity measurement system making measurement onboard the ship using a water intake. A conductivity cell and a thermistor cell provide conductivity and temperature measurements.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Instruments scientifiques)
thermosalinographe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument qui mesure en continu la température de l'eau en surface.