English (Ice Hockey)
switching [correct]
OBS: Switching occurs when 2 players for a certain period of time exchange coverage of their opponent. This happens when the opponent beats the man covering him.
French (Hockey sur glace)
permutation [feminine noun]
OBS: La permutation survient lorsque 2 joueurs, pendant un certain temps, échangent les joueurs qu'ils marquent. Cela se produit lorsqu'un adversaire se débarrasse de son marqueur.