English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
switching [correct]; shunting [correct]
DEF: The movement of cars from one point to another within the limits of an individual plant, industrial area, or a rail yard.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
manœuvre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération de déplacement d'un véhicule ou d'une rame de véhicules à l'intérieur d'une gare ou d'une autre installation ferroviaire (dépôt, atelier, etc.).