English (Telephone Switching; Internet and Telematics)
switching [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of temporarily associating functional units, transmission channels, or telecommunication circuits for providing a connection.
OBS: switching: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Commutation téléphonique; Internet et télématique)
commutation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action d'associer temporairement des unités fonctionnelles, des voies de transmission ou des circuits de télécommunication en vue d'établir une connexion.
OBS: commutation : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Conmutación telefónica; Internet y telemática)
conmutación [correct, feminine noun]