English (National Accounting; Cost of Living; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
switching [correct]; switching of the reference base [correct]
CONT: The term switching refers to the switching of the reference base from one period to another, simply as a matter of convenience.
French (Comptabilité nationale; Coût de la vie; Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
permutation de la période de base [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La permutation de la période de base et de la période courante pour les prix et les quantités transforme l'indice en son inverse.