English (Oil Drilling)
junk [correct, noun]
DEF: The metal debris lost in a hole.
CONT: Junk may be a lost bit, pieces of a bit, milled pieces of pipe, wrenches, or any relatively small object that impedes drilling to the extent that it must be fished out of the hole.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
ferraille [correct, feminine noun]