English (Fires and Explosions; Fireproofing)
afterglow [correct, standardized]; after glow [correct]
DEF: The persistence of glowing combustion after both removal of the ignition source and the cessation of any flaming.
OBS: afterglow: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Feux et explosions; Ignifugation)
incandescence résiduelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Combustion incandescente persistant après retrait de la source d'allumage et disparition de toute flamme.
OBS: incandescence résiduelle : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.