English (Chemistry)
paper disk [correct]; paper plug [correct]; plug [correct, noun]
CONT: ... to check whether the paper will have an effect on the concentration measure, a small plug of paper was added and later on a larger plug was added to the vial and run.
French (Chimie)
disque en papier [correct, masculine noun]; disque papier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Perforation en forme de disque de petite taille, prélevée d'un document en papier aux fins d'une analyse chimique.