English (Barrel and Cask Making; Winemaking; Brewing and Malting)
bung [correct, United States]; shive [correct]; plug [correct]
CONT: (California). Short flat bung used to close casks of wine during transport.
OBS: Bung: A cork or other stopper for the hole in a barrel, cask, or keg.
French (Tonnellerie; Industrie vinicole; Brasserie et malterie)
bondon [correct, masculine noun]; bonde [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Sorte de bonde plate utilisée pour obturer les tonneaux de vins pendant le transport.