English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
plug [correct, verb]
DEF: To stop, close tightly, or fill (a hole or aperture) with or as with a plug.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
boucher [correct, verb, officially approved]; obturer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Fermer au moyen de quelque chose que l'on enfonce, que l'on place en travers, etc.
OBS: boucher; obturer : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.