English (Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy); Foundry Practice)
stopper head [correct]; stopper [correct]; stopper end [correct]; plug [noun]
CONT: The stopper rod consists of a steel rod, protective refractory sleeves, and a graphite stopper head.
OBS: Occasionally, in the United Kingdom, "stopper" can mean the whole stopper-rod assembly, when "stopper end" is used for the bottom unit.
French (Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie); Fonderie)
tampon de quenouille [masculine noun]; boulet [masculine noun]