English (Pipes and Fittings)
plug [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A fitting that has an exterior pipe thread and a projecting head by which it is screwed into the opening of a fitting.
OBS: plug: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
bouchon mâle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tampon [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce filetée, munie d'une tête extérieure qui permet de la visser dans l'ouverture d'un élément de tuyauterie.
OBS: bouchon mâle; tampon : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).