English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Safety (Water Transport); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
repeller [correct]; reflector [correct]
CONT: A klystron which employs a reflector (repeller) electrode in place of a second resonant cavity to redirect the velocity-modulated electrons through the resonant cavity. The repeller causes one resonant circuit to serve as both input and output, which simplifies the tuning operation. This type of klystron is well adapted for use as an oscillator because the frequency is easily controlled by varying the position of the repeller.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Sécurité (Transport par eau); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
réflecteur [correct, masculine noun]