English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
external hydrocephalus [correct]; EH [correct]
DEF: Accumulation of [cerebrospinal] fluid [CSF] in the subarachnoid spaces of the brain or in the subdural space owing to a persistent communication between the subarachnoid and subdural spaces.
CONT: External hydrocephalus (EH) is a condition in which infants with rapidly enlarging heads are found to have a CT [computed tomogram] scan that shows widening of the subarachnoid space with mild or no ventricular dilation. The characteristic CT findings in EH are bifrontal widening of the subarachnoid space and widened interhemispheric fissure frontally with only mild enlargement of the rest of the subarachnoid space.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
hydrocéphalie externe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Hydrocéphalie : épanchement de liquide séreux dans la cavité crânienne. Le liquide s'accumule soit dans les ventricules (hydrocéphalie interne, variété la plus fréquente), soit entre les os du crâne et les méninges, soit entre la dure-mère et l'arachnoïde (hydrocéphalie externe).