English (Silviculture)
stool [correct, noun]
DEF: A living stump maintained to produce cuttings, layers, etc.
French (Sylviculture)
souche-mère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Souche vivante traitée de façon à produire des boutures, marcottes, etcetera.
Spanish (Silvicultura)
tocón vivo [correct, masculine noun]