English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
characters per line [correct, plural]; cpl [correct, plural]
CONT: ... 80 characters per line are printed on the 8-1/2" X 11" ... size paper using a 10-pitch font.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Périphériques (Informatique))
caractères par ligne [correct, masculine noun, plural]; cpl [correct, masculine noun, plural]