English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
guidance [correct]
CONT: Ultraviolet Spectroscopic Explorer (FUSE) spacecraft, which some had given up for dead in December after critical guidance components failed, was returned to full operations when the team developed an innovative new guidance system.
PHR: Satellite guidance system.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
guidage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus visant à imposer une trajectoire à un véhicule aéronautique ou spatial, par référence à une trajectoire donnée, à un but assigné, ou à une loi de mouvement déterminée, dite loi de guidage.