English (Construction Engineering (Military); Military (General); Weapon Systems)
guidance [officially approved]
OBS: The entire process by which target intelligence information received by the guided missile is used to effect proper flight control to cause timely direction changes for effective target interception.
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Génie construction (Militaire); Militaire (Généralités); Systèmes d'armes)
guidage [officially approved]
OBS: Ensemble du procédé par lequel les renseignements sur l'objectif reçus par le missile sont utilisés par le dispositif de contrôle du vol pour effectuer les changements de direction opportuns qui permettent une interception efficace de la cible.