English (General Vocabulary)
guidance; directive
OBS: directive: usually used in the plural form.
French (Vocabulaire général)
directives [feminine noun, plural]
OBS: quant aux principes à appliquer.
Spanish (Vocabulario general)
directriz [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de instrucciones o normas generales para la ejecución de alguna cosa.