English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Social Organization)
membership [correct]
CONT: The problem of group membership has been the focus of much theoretical and experimental work.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Organisation sociale)
appartenance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le problème d'appartenance à un groupe est au cœur de nombreux travaux théoriques expérimentaux.