English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.))
membership [correct]
DEF: The body of members or adherents of an organization.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.))
effectif [correct, masculine noun]; membriété [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des membres ou des adhérents d'une organisation.
OBS: Le néologisme «membriété» est employé fréquemment dans les textes français provenant de provinces canadiennes.