English (Computer Graphics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
facet [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a three- or four-sided polygon that represents an element of a 3D polygonal mesh surface or model.
OBS: Triangular facets are used in STL [STereoLithography] files.
French (Infographie; Techniques industrielles)
facette [correct, feminine noun]; facette de maillage [correct, feminine noun]