English (Paleontology)
facet [correct]
DEF: A small, flat surface developed in trilobites on anterolateral region of the pygidium and thoracic pleurae.
CONT: [A facet is a] small triangular area located at [the] anterolateral corners of [the] pygidium and lying at a depressed angle to [the] surface of [the] last thoracic segment, also developed on [the] anterolateral portion of [the] thoracic pleurae [in some trilobites].
French (Paléontologie)
biseau [correct, masculine noun]; facette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les «biseaux» [...] individualisés à l'extrémité antéro-distale des plèvres. Ces derniers constituent des surfaces planes, subtriangulaires, déclives vers l'avant, qui aident au glissement des extrémités pleurales, tout en leur imprimant un léger basculement qui facilite leur imbrication.