English (Video Technology; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
revolution per second [correct]; rps [correct]
CONT: Video scanning switch rotating at 3000 rpm scans a formed receiving beam at 100 rps.
French (Vidéotechnique; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
tour par seconde [correct, masculine noun]; tr/sec [correct, masculine noun]