English (Computer Memories)
rotational position sensing [correct, standardized]; RPS [correct, standardized]
DEF: A technique used to continuously monitor a disk position to indicate the position currently available for reading and writing.
OBS: rotational position sensing; RPS: term and abbreviation standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
détection de position angulaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Technique assurant le suivi continu d'une position sur un disque afin d'indiquer la position disponible pour des opérations de lecture ou d'écriture.
OBS: détection de position angulaire : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.