English (Spacecraft; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
acquisition sun sensor [correct]; ASS [correct]
DEF: A sensor used for the tracking, acquisition and processing of solar data.
French (Engins spatiaux; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
pointeur solaire d'acquisition [masculine noun]
DEF: Détecteur utilisé pour le pistage, l'acquisition et le traitement de données solaires.