English (Mineralogy)
realgar [correct]; red arsenic [correct]; red arsenic sulfide [correct]; red orpiment [correct]; sandarac [correct, see observation, obsolete]; red arsenic sulphide [correct, obsolete]; red sulphide of arsenic [correct, obsolete]; red sulphuret of arsenic [correct, obsolete]; sandarach [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A bright-red to orange-red monoclinic mineral [which] occurs as nodules in ore veins and as a massive or granular deposit from some hot springs, and ... is frequently associated with orpiment.
OBS: In mineralogy, sandarac, or sandarach, may refer to realgar or native arsenic disulphide, but is generally ... a resin obtained from the small coniferous tree Tetraclinis articulata ...
OBS: ... used as a pigment and in pyrotechnics.
French (Minéralogie)
réalgar [correct, masculine noun]; arsenic rouge [correct, masculine noun]; sulfure rouge d'arsenic [correct, masculine noun]; rubis d'arsenic [masculine noun]; sandaraque [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Minéral (sulfure) du système cristallin monoclinique, dimorphe avec le pararéalgar [...], de couleur rouge orangé et se [présentant] en cristaux prismatiques ou aciculaires à cassure résineuse.
CONT: Les principaux minerais d'arsenic sont le réalgar AsS (arsenic rouge) et l'orpiment As2S3 (arsenic jaune); [...]
Spanish (Mineralogía)
rejalgar [correct, masculine noun]; sandáraca [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Rejalgar [...] cristaliza en el sistema monoclínico; se encuentra en forma de prismas de color rojo vivo, con frecuencia en los mismos filones que el oropimente, y se beneficia como mena del arsénico.