English (Electronic Warfare; IT Security)
computer network attack [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CNA [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An action taken to disrupt, deny, degrade or destroy information resident in a computer and/or computer network, or the computer and/or computer network itself.
OBS: A computer network attack is a type of cyber attack.
OBS: computer network attack; CNA: designations officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee.
OBS: computer network attack; CNA: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre électronique; Sécurité des TI)
attaque de réseau informatique [correct, feminine noun]; CNA [correct, feminine noun]; attaque de réseaux informatiques [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CNA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CNA; attaque contre un réseau informatique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Action destinée à perturber, rendre inaccessibles, détériorer ou détruire soit les informations résidant dans un ordinateur ou dans un réseau d'ordinateurs, soit l'ordinateur ou le réseau d'ordinateurs lui-même.
OBS: Une attaque de réseau informatique est un type d'attaque cybernétique.
OBS: attaque de réseaux informatiques, CNA : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: attaque de réseaux informatiques; attaque contre un réseau informatique; CNA : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité.