English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
assurance [correct]
CONT: Assurance also has the specialized, rather rare legal meaning "the act of transferring real property". Assure formerly had the corresponding meaning "to convey by deed". (Garner, 1987, p. 69)
OBS: "Assure" and "assurance" are the old words for "convey" and "conveyance". (Jowitt, 2nd ed., 1977, p., 152)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
translation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: translation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).