English (Insurance; Foreign Trade)
insurance [correct]; assurance [correct, see observation, Great Britain]
DEF: A contract under which one party (the insurer), in return for consideration (a premium), agrees to indemnify the other party (the insured) in the event of specific damage, loss or liability arising from the occurrence of certain events.
OBS: assurance: Same as insurance but used more in England and often restricted to life assurance.
PHR: insurance company, agent.
French (Assurances; Commerce extérieur)
assurance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contrat par lequel une partie (l'assuré) se fait promettre moyennant une rémunération (la prime), pour lui ou pour un tiers, une prestation par une autre partie (l'assureur) qui, prenant en charge un ensemble de risques, les compense en cas de réalisation d'un événement appelé sinistre (décès, incendie, accident), etc.)
OBS: Éviter de faire précéder ce mot de l'article partitif au singulier (ex : souscrire une ou des assurances et non de l'assurance).
PHR: compagnie, agent d'assurance.
Spanish (Seguros; Comercio exterior)
seguro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrato entre una compañía aseguradora y una persona física (o corporación) que requiera cobertura por medio del cual la compañía aseguradora, por honorarios preestablecidos o una prima, se compromete a garantizar al asegurado contra pérdidas en circunstancias especificadas. Las limitaciones exactas de estos términos siempre se definen completamente.
OBS: seguro: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.