English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
clamp [correct, noun]
DEF: A brace, clasp, or band, usually of iron or other rigid material, used for giving strength and support to flexible or movable objects, or for fastening two or more things securely together.
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
collier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bande plate généralement métallique, de forme circulaire, entourant, pour le maintenir ou le fixer à un appui, un tuyau, une conduite, un arbre de transmission, etc., et composée de deux pièces réunies par boulons ou par charnière et targette.
OBS: collier : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.