English (Hunting and Sport Fishing; Commercial Fishing)
pronged harpoon [correct]; fish gig [correct]; fishgig [correct]; fish-gig [correct]; fizgig [correct]; leister [correct]; lister [correct]; clamp
DEF: A fish spear having two or more barbed prongs.
CONT: The fish-gig ... an instrument used for striking fish ... consists of several strong barbed points fixed on a pole, about six feet long, loaded at the end with lead.
CONT: Once again, he held the pronged harpoon, and leaned over the water ready to pounce on passing prey.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive; Pêche commerciale)
foène [correct, feminine noun]; foêne [correct, feminine noun]; foëne [correct, feminine noun]; foesne [correct, feminine noun]; fouëne [correct, feminine noun]; fouine [correct, feminine noun]; foine [correct, feminine noun]; foëne [correct, feminine noun]; fouëne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Harpon à plusieurs branches pointues et barbelées, emmanché à un bâton, et dont on se sert pour harponner les gros poissons ou les poissons plats (sole, limande, etc.).
Spanish (Caza y pesca deportiva; Pesca comercial)
fisga [correct, feminine noun]; arrejaque [masculine noun]
DEF: Arpón de tres dientes para pescar peces grandes.