English (Electronic Components)
reader [correct]
DEF: A device that transcribes digital signals or markings into meaningful data.
OBS: Examples: Morse-code reader and bar-code reader.
French (Composants électroniques)
lecteur [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: [Le] lecteur de cartes, de bandes magnétiques ou en papier.
Spanish (Componentes electrónicos)
lector [correct, masculine noun]