English (Scientific Instruments; Optics)
wide field camera [correct]; WFC [correct]
CONT: Wide Field Camera 3 (WFC3) is the next-generation visual-imaging instrument for the Hubble Space Telescope. ... WFC3 will be sensitive to wavelength from the near-ultraviolet to the near-infrared spectrum. ... Using a 4,000 by 4,000 pixel charged couple device detector (the same technology that exists in a video camera) with a large field of view, WFC3 provides images with less "background noise" than previous instruments.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Optique)
caméra à grand champ [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] 5 différents instruments scientifiques convertissent chacun de ses faisceaux lumineux en images et données utilisables. Pour cela, HST [téléscope spatial Hubble] est équipé d'une caméra à grand champ (située dans un module radial), couvrant les parties bleues, ultraviolettes et surtout rouges et infrarouges du spectre lumineux.