English (Automated Materials Handling; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Food Preservation and Canning)
product interchange; shuffle; interchange; vertical transfer
CONT: The split carrier design incorporates an automated product interchange sequence in the load/unload station to transfer the product from the lower to the upper carrier compartment. This mechanism performs the shuffle consistently and effectively while maintaining maximum processing speed.
French (Manutention automatique; Physique radiologique et applications; Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
permutation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre consistant à déplacer les cibles unitaires dans le but d'améliorer l'homogénéité de la dose reçue, en particulier dans le cas des géométries à cible débordante, dans les ionisateurs gamma.
OBS: Dans les systèmes à balancelles comportant plusieurs étages et en particulier les ionisateurs à palettes, la permutation se fait dans le sens vertical.
Spanish (Manipulación automática de materiales; Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas)
permutación [feminine noun]