English (Rail Networks; Freight Service (Rail Transport); Grain Growing)
interchange [correct]
CONT: There are numerous interchanges between CP Rail and Canadian National, and between each of them and other railways. There are established costs and procedures for these interchanges, which allow expeditious handling of traffic and return of empty cars. Interchange arrangements facilitate the movement of grain from any area of the Prairies to meet market demand at any port of export.
French (Réseaux ferroviaires; Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Culture des céréales)
point d'interconnexion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe de nombreux points d'interconnexion entre les chemins de fer du Canadien Pacifique et du Canadien national et entre ceux-ci et d'autres compagnies. Il y a des modalités et des tarifs fixés pour les échanges de trafic, échanges qui permettent d'accélérer le mouvement du grain et le retour des wagons vides. Les liaisons entre réseaux facilitent le transport du grain de toutes les régions des Prairies et permet de satisfaire la demande dans les ports d'exportation.
Spanish (Redes ferroviarias; Servicio de carga (Transporte ferroviario); Cultivo de cereales)
punto de conexión [masculine noun]