English (Geology; Road Construction)
sheeting [correct]
DEF: To the engineer, a series of boards placed behind supports, such as sets, to retain fragments of ground.
French (Géologie; Construction des voies de circulation)
blindage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pour l'ingénieur, un ensemble de planches placées à l'arrière de supports comme du boisage, pour retenir des fragments de terrain.