English (Wood Finishing)
sheathing [correct]; sheeting
OBS: Material used to sheathe something; esp. the first covering of boards or of waterproof material on the outside wall of a frame house or on a timber roof.
French (Finition du bois)
revêtement intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Premier rang du recouvrement mural extérieur fixé aux poteaux, ou support de couverture fixé aux chevrons ou aux solives d'un comble.
Spanish (Pulido de la madera)
recubrimiento intermedio [correct, masculine noun]; recubrimiento exterior [correct, masculine noun]