English (Masonry Practice)
raking [correct, noun]
DEF: [The] removal of loose [or] deteriorated mortar to a depth suitable for repointing.
French (Maçonnerie)
dégarnissage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de défaire, de creuser les joints d'une maçonnerie sur une certaine profondeur.