English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
raking [correct, noun]
DEF: A site preparation technique using a bulldozer or similar equipment with a blade having teeth instead of a plain edge, for pushing large, coarse woody debris and rocks off a site and leaving smaller stones, soil, and small finer slash.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
râtelage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de préparation de terrain utilisant un bouteur ou autre engin semblable équipé d'une lame dont l'arête, au lieu d'être lisse, est munie de dents qui poussent les obstacles importants comme les gros débris de bois.