English (Typography)
belly [correct]
DEF: The front part of metal type in which the nick is usually found.
French (Typographie (Caractères))
côté du cran [correct, masculine noun]; côté cran [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de la tige d'un caractère où se trouve généralement le cran.