English (Cork)
belly [correct, standardized]
DEF: The inner side of the suberous tissue which represents the latest yearly growths and shows every irregularity of the phloem surface; the inner openings of the lenticels emerge here, and these latest growths are less flexible than the earlier ones.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Liège)
mie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ventre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie interne du tissu subéreux correspondant au premier accroissement annuel reproduisant toutes les inégalités de surface du liber, où apparaissent les orifices internes des lenticelles et présentant une moindre élasticité que les accroissements précédents.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.