English (Leather Industry)
belly [correct]
DEF: That part of the hide covering the underside and the upper part of the legs of the animal.
French (Industrie du cuir)
flanc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Portion d'un cuir ou d'une peau brute comprenant le ventre et la partie supérieure des pattes de l'animal.