English (Forestry Operations)
belly [rare]
CONT: the middle [of the tree] or "belly" is cut parallel to the undercut until the backcut is up
OBS: In that sense, the word belly is a colloquialism.
French (Exploitation forestière)
partie intermédiaire du tronc [feminine noun]
OBS: On trouvera cette expression sous l'entrée «seconde bille» du Dictionnaire forestier multilingue (CILFT).