English (Keyboard Instruments; String Instruments)
soundboard [correct]; sound-board [correct]; belly [correct]
DEF: In pianos, the wooden surface over which the strings are stretched, which serves as a resonator ...
CONT: Behind the strings is a varnished board; it is of very thin pine and is the sound-board ..., amplifying the sound of the strings and enhancing their tone-quality.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier; Instruments de musique à cordes)
table d'harmonie [correct, feminine noun]; table de résonance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Table d'harmonie. C'est l'âme du piano. Elle assure la résonance des cordes, d'où son autre nom de table de résonance. Elle est en épicéa, à fil serré, épaisse d'environ 8 mm. La table renforce et égalise à la fois tous les sons.
Spanish (Instrumentos de teclado; Instrumentos de cuerda)
tapa armónica [feminine noun]; tapa armónica de resonancia [feminine noun]
CONT: Al igual que el piano, [el clavicémbalo] dispone de una caja y una tapa armónica de resonancia cruzada por cuerdas; lo mismo que el violín y la guitarra, consta de una tapa armónica, unos laterales y un fondo que encierran un volumen de aire.