English (Morphology and General Physiology)
abdomen [correct]; belly [correct, familiar]
DEF: The portion of the body that lies between the thorax and the pelvis.
OBS: abdomen: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.1.00.016: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
abdomen [correct, masculine noun]; ventre [correct, masculine noun, familiar]
DEF: Partie du corps située entre le thorax et le pelvis.
OBS: abdomen : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.1.00.016 : numéro d’identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general)
abdomen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte frontal inferior del tronco, entre el tórax y la pelvis.