English (Railroad Stations; Shunting Operations (Railroads))
hump [correct, noun]
DEF: A high track from which uncoupled cars roll under their own power to desired classification tracks.
CONT: [In] a hump yard ... the classification of cars is accomplished by pushing them over the crest of a small hill or hump beyond which they roll into classification tracks by gravity.
French (Gares ferroviaires; Triage (Chemins de fer))
butte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; butte de gravité [correct, feminine noun]; bosse [feminine noun]
DEF: Voie élevée de laquelle les wagons dételés roulent sous leur propre poids jusqu'aux voies de triage désirées.
OBS: butte : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.