English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Plywood; Natural Construction Materials)
bump [correct]; hump [correct]
DEF: Local over-thickness showing on the outer ply.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Contreplaqués; Matériaux de construction naturels)
bosse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Saillie locale d'un pli extérieur.