English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
excursion [correct]
DEF: An unplanned but acceptable enlargement of the area intended to be treated with prescribed fire which does not greatly affect any off-sites values-at-risk and involves a minimum of suppression effort.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
superficie brûlée en trop [feminine noun]