English (Food Industries; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
thickener [correct]
DEF: An apparatus for the sedimentation and removal of solids suspended in various liquids.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Outillage industriel)
décanteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil permettant de concentrer par sédimentation à l'état de boues épaissies le précipité d'un liquide trouble.