English (Optical Instruments; Optics; Computer Graphics)
holographic optical element [correct]; HOE [correct]; optical holographic element [correct]
CONT: Holographic optical elements are relatively easy to make and can function as lenses, mirrors, diffraction gratings, beam splitters, etc., in place of more traditional optical components.
French (Instruments d'optique; Optique; Infographie)
élément optique holographique [correct, masculine noun]; EOH [correct, masculine noun]