English (Space Weapons)
Homing Overlay Experiment [correct]; HOE [correct]
CONT: In the 1984 Homing Overlay Experiment or HOE, the Army fired an earth-based interceptor at a mock warhead, destroying it with a weapon reminiscent of Bambi. The interceptor had been launched from a fixed ABM test range, as permitted by the ABM treaty
French (Armes orbitales)
programme HOE [correct, masculine noun]; expérience HOE [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expérience d'interception au-dessus de la couche atmosphérique.
OBS: un projet du ministère de la Défense des États-Unis relatif à la guerre des étoiles.