English (Oil Production)
enhanced oil recovery [correct]; EOR [correct]
DEF: The third stage of hydrocarbon production during which sophisticated techniques that alter the original properties of the oil are used.
CONT: Enhanced oil recovery can begin after a secondary recovery process or at any time during the productive life of an oil reservoir. Its purpose is not only to restore formation pressure, but also to improve oil displacement or fluid to improve oil displacement or fluid flow in the reservoir.
French (Production pétrolière)
récupération assistée des hydrocarbures [correct, feminine noun]; RAH [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé consistant à injecter un gaz, de l'eau ou une autre substance dans des gisements de pétrole pour en expulser le produit.
Spanish (Producción petrolera)
recuperación mejorada de petróleo [correct, feminine noun]