English (Patents (Law); Foreign Trade; Medication)
patent [correct, noun]; letters patent of invention [correct, see observation, plural, Canada]; patent of invention [correct]; patent for invention [correct]
DEF: The exclusive legal right to make, use and sell an invention for a period specified by law.
OBS: Letters patent of invention: term rarely used in the singular (letter patent of invention).
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Commerce extérieur; Médicaments)
brevet d'invention [correct, masculine noun]; brevet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Titre délivré par l'État et donnant à l'inventeur d'un produit ou d'un procédé susceptible d'applications industrielles, ou à son cessionnaire, le droit exclusif d'exploitation d'une invention durant un certain temps aux conditions fixées par la loi.
Spanish (Patentes de invención (Derecho); Comercio exterior; Medicamentos)
patente [correct, feminine noun]; patente de invención [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Derecho de propiedad y uso exclusivo de una invención, mediante garantía y protección de dicho derecho por parte del gobierno. Se concede a toda persona que pretenda establecer o haya establecido una industria de su invención, o que perfeccione alguna máquina, o aparato mecánico, combinación de materias o método de procedimiento útil, de aplicación en las industrias, artes o ciencias.