English (Programming Languages; Codes (Software))
callback function [correct]; callback [correct]
CONT: A callback is a function that is passed as an argument to another function. This other function is expected to call this callback function in its definition. The point at which another function calls our callback function depends on the requirement and nature of another function.
French (Langages de programmation; Codes (Logiciels))
fonction de rappel [correct, feminine noun]