English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Visual Disorders)
pinhole disk [correct]; pinhole disc [correct]; pinhole [correct]
DEF: An opaque disk mounted in a trial lens rim and containing a small (usually 2 mm or less) perforation.
OBS: It is frequently used to determine the maximum attainable visual acuity.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Troubles de la vision)
trou sténopéique [correct, masculine noun]; sténopé [masculine noun]
DEF: Disque blanc percé d'une petite ouverture (2mm de diamètre ou moins) que l'on place dans une lunette d'essai.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.