English (Air Conditioning and Heating; Refrigeration Engineering)
cut-out [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A term denoting the predetermined point of control at which operation ceases.
OBS: cut-out: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Techniques du froid)
déclenchement [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: déclenchement : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).