English (Government Contracts)
competitive bidding; competition [correct]
DEF: In contract administration, the offer of prices by individuals or firms competing for a contract, privilege, or right to supply specified goods or services.
DEF: Two or more responsive offers submitted in competition for a contract.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Marchés publics)
soumission en régime de concurrence [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Deux ou plusieurs offres faites dans des conditions de concurrence en vue d'obtenir un contrat.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.