English (Ecology (General); Plant Biology; Animal Behaviour)
competition [correct]
DEF: The struggling relation which occurs between organisms occupying the same area and dependant upon the same supply of physical factors, when two or more organisms make demands in excess of the supply.
CONT: Competition among plants in a sward.
OBS: The term "competition" is, properly speaking, confined to those cases in the general struggle for existence in which living organisms compete or strive with one another for a limited supply of the necessaries of life - water, light, salts, insect visitors and so on.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Biologie végétale; Comportement animal)
compétition [correct, feminine noun]; concurrence vitale [feminine noun]; concurrence [feminine noun]
DEF: Comportement simultané de plusieurs organismes ou ensembles vivants tendant à accaparer les ressources d'un milieu.
OBS: La compétition est intraspécifique quand elle s'établit entre individus de la même espèce; elle est interspécifique, si les individus appartiennent à des espèces différentes. Il peut y avoir compétition pour la lumière, l'eau ou des éléments nutritifs par exemple.
PHR: Compétition microbienne, compétition entre espèces vivantes.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Biología vegetal; Comportamiento animal)
competencia [correct, feminine noun]; competición [feminine noun]
DEF: Relación interespecífica entre dos especies que luchan o compiten por algún recurso.