English (Computer Memories; Life Cycle (Informatics))
storage system [correct]
CONT: The main memory attached to a processor represents the most crucial resource of the computing system. In most instances, the storage system determines the bulk of any general-purpose computer architecture.
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Cycle de vie (Informatique))
système mémoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est commode (...) de regrouper les mémoires en trois catégories, selon leur temps d'accès (...). Chacune de ces catégories correspond à une fonction particulière du système mémoire (...).