English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
timber limit [correct, Canada]; limit [correct, see observation, noun, Canada]; timber berth [correct, Canada]; berth [correct, Canada]; timber concession [correct, Canada]; wood limit
DEF: A tract of forested land the bounds of which have been established by the government, which leases or sells the rights to fell and remove timber.
OBS: Limit is usually used in the plural form.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
concession forestière [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; limite forestière [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie du domaine de la Couronne concédée à une société pour des fins d'exploitation forestière.