English (Tectonics)
folding [correct]
DEF: Deformation ... due to compression caused by forces acting essentially horizontally in the earth's crust.
French (Tectonique)
plissement [correct, masculine noun]; formation de plis [correct, feminine noun]; déformation par plis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Déformation d']une surface continue de la roche, habituellement supposée plane à l'origine, [...] de manière plus ou moins régulière, sans être déchirée.
Spanish (Tectónica)
plegamiento [correct, masculine noun]