English (Baseball and Softball)
foul ball [correct]; foul [correct, noun]
DEF: A ball struck within the playing field, but outside the 90-degree angle encompassed by first and third bases.
French (Baseball et softball)
balle fausse [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; fausse balle [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; balle hors-champ [correct, feminine noun]; foul ball [correct, feminine noun, Europe]
DEF: Balle frappée hors de l'aire de jeu.
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
foul [correct, anglicism, masculine noun]