English (Climate-Control Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
foul [correct, verb]; foul the engine [correct, verb]
CONT: They [gasoline impurities] also produce combustion residues and carbon deposits which foul the engine.
French (Système de conditionnement de l'air (Véhicules automobiles))
encrasser [correct]