English (Symptoms (Medicine); Respiratory System; Nervous System)
witnessed apnea [correct]
CONT: Technically, witnessed apneas are a "sign" as opposed to a symptom; signs are objectively observed by others while symptoms are subjective complaints.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil respiratoire; Système nerveux)
apnée observée [correct, feminine noun]