English (Nervous System; Symptoms (Medicine))
central apnea [correct]; central apnoea [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: An apnea as the result of medullary depression which inhibits respiratory movement.
CONT: Apnea, obstructive and central, also has been associated with aspiration of gastric contents. ... Central apnea can be differentiated from obstructive apnea by the lack of respiratory effort observed.
CONT: We are reporting on a patient whose near-SUDEP [sudden unexplained death in epilepsy] incident ... strongly suggests central apnea as an event that can potentially culminate in SUDEP.
OBS: The term "central apnea" is often used to refer to "central sleep apnea."
French (Système nerveux; Symptômes (Médecine))
apnée centrale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Apnée causée par le mauvais fonctionnement des centres de contrôle de la respiration dans le cerveau.
CONT: Les intoxications graves par les bêtabloquants lipophiles (ex. : propranolol) se caractérisent cependant par la possibilité de survenue d'une apnée centrale.
OBS: Le terme «apnée centrale» est souvent utilisé pour désigner l'«apnée centrale du sommeil».