English (Respiratory Tract)
traumatic asphyxia [correct]; traumatic apnea
DEF: Asphyxia resulting from injury [of the thorax or upper abdomen, or both], especially that which causes upper airway obstruction or inhalation of blood, vomit, or other material.
French (Voies respiratoires)
asphyxie traumatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Asphyxie due à un traumatisme violent avec forte compression du thorax.