English (Birds; Animal Behaviour)
apnea [correct]
CONT: On the other hand, when food is scarce or the weather is poor, they reduce their oxygen consumption; their breathing becomes irregular, interspersed with phases of apnea.
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal)
apnée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par contre, lorsque les ressources alimentaires sont restreintes ou que les conditions météorologiques se détériorent, ils diminuent leur consommation d'oxygène; leur respiration devient irrégulière et entrecoupée de phases d'apnée.