English (Respiratory System; Symptoms (Medicine))
apnea [correct]; apnoea [correct, Great Britain, less frequent]
DEF: A temporary cessation of breathing.
CONT: In simplified terms, an apnea occurs when a person stops breathing for 10 seconds or more. So, if normal breath airflow is 70% to 100%, an apnea is if you stop breathing completely, or take less than 25% of a normal breath (for a period that lasts 10 seconds or more).
French (Appareil respiratoire; Symptômes (Médecine))
apnée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arrêt de la respiration de durée variable, sans arrêt cardiaque.
CONT: Quand survient une apnée (arrêt brutal de la respiration), celle-ci génère obligatoirement une hypoxie (baisse d'oxygénation du sang donc des tissus) plus ou moins importante en fonction de la durée de l'arrêt respiratoire.
Spanish (Aparato respiratorio; Síntomas (Medicina))
apnea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Falta o suspensión de la respiración.