English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
apnea [correct]; breath holding [correct]; breathholding [correct]
CONT: Apnea is defined as temporarily stopping respiration, or holding one's breath. The amount of time that divers can hold their breath depends on their respiratory pulmonary volume. ... The dangers of apnea are real. It can lead to loss of consciousness (fainting) or barotrauma.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
apnée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Suspension temporaire de la respiration.
CONT: [...] le temps qu'un plongeur pourra passer en apnée dépend de son volume pulmonaire respiratoire. [...] Les dangers de l'apnée sont réels et peuvent se traduire par des pertes de conscience (syncopes) ou des barotraumatismes (pression exercée sur les cavités du corps comme les sinus, les oreilles ou même les dents).
Spanish (Buceo (Deportes))
apnea [feminine noun]