English (Human Diseases - Various; Respiratory System)
idiopathic central sleep apnea [correct]
DEF: [Central sleep apnea] characterized by repeated episodes of apnea and hypopnea during sleep caused by variability in respiratory effort but without evidence of airway obstruction.
OBS: G47.31: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Appareil respiratoire)
apnée centrale du sommeil idiopathique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Apnée centrale du sommeil] caractérisée par des épisodes répétés d'apnée et d'hypopnée pendant le sommeil induits par une variabilité de l'effort respiratoire sans preuve d'une obstruction des voies aériennes.
OBS: G47.31 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.